What is the average rent in Fresno? About $1,650 a month in fall 2026, according to Zumper's October 2026 data for all rentals. A typical one-bedroom rents for roughly $1,275 to $1,400, a two-bedroom for $1,500 to $1,650, and a three-bedroom for $1,950 to $2,300 depending on whether it's an apartment or a house. Rents are close to flat from a year ago.
I'm Christian Castro, a licensed California realtor (DRE #02195959) and the owner of Cash For Houses Fresno. I talk with Fresno landlords and renters every week, and the first question is almost always "what does a place like this rent for right now?" Every rent website gives a slightly different answer, so in this report I pulled the average rent in Fresno from four independent sources, plus the Census and HUD, and lined them up. You'll find rent by bedroom, by neighborhood, how Fresno compares with other California cities, the income it takes to afford it, and a renting-vs-owning comparison. All figures are cited at the bottom.
The short answer
- Citywide: about $1,650 a month for all rentals (Zumper, October 2026) and $1,636 for apartments (RentCafe, October 2026). See rent by bedroom.
- By size: one-bedroom about $1,275 to $1,405, two-bedroom about $1,500 to $1,650, three-bedroom house about $2,300 to $2,385.
- Trend: roughly flat. Sources range from down about 3% to up 2.6% year over year. See the trend.
- Versus California: a Fresno one-bedroom costs less than half of one in San Jose and about 15% less than the U.S. median. See the comparison.
- Income needed: about $66,000 a year to keep a $1,650 rent at 30% of gross income. See affordability.
Average rent in Fresno by bedroom
Here's what each source reported this fall. Zumper counts every kind of rental listed on its site (apartments, houses, condos and duplexes) and reports medians. RentCafe and Apartments.com report averages and lean toward professionally managed apartment buildings. HUD's Fair Market Rent is a government benchmark used for Housing Choice Vouchers, and it includes utilities.

| Unit | Zumper (all rentals, Oct 2026) | RentCafe (apartments, Oct 2026) | Apartments.com (Nov 2026) | HUD FMR (FY2026) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $995 | $1,072 | $1,021 | $1,347 |
| 1 bedroom | $1,275 | $1,405 | $1,344 | $1,355 |
| 2 bedroom | $1,497 | $1,652 | $1,525 (apt) / $1,766 (house) | $1,664 |
| 3 bedroom | $2,295 | $2,128 | $1,947 (apt) / $2,385 (house) | $2,314 |
| 4 bedroom | $2,799 | n/a | $2,852 (house) | $2,660 |
| All units | $1,650 | $1,636 | n/a | n/a |
A few things stand out. Houses rent for more than apartments with the same bedroom count: Apartments.com shows a three-bedroom house at $2,385 against $1,947 for a three-bedroom apartment, a gap of more than $400 a month. Houses are bigger (1,487 square feet on average for a three-bedroom house vs. 1,219 for an apartment), come with a yard and often a garage, and there are fewer of them for rent. And the average Fresno apartment is 908 square feet, according to RentCafe, which works out to about $1.80 per square foot a month.
The U.S. Census Bureau (opens in a new tab) puts Fresno's median gross rent at $1,421 (American Community Survey, 2020-2024). That number is lower than the listing sites because it covers every renter household, including people who signed their lease years ago at a lower rent, while the websites only track units listed for rent right now. If you're looking for a place today, the listing-site numbers are the ones that matter.
Why every rent website shows a different number
If you've searched "average rent in Fresno" and seen anything from $1,200 to over $2,000, you're not imagining it. The differences come from what each source counts:
- Median vs. average. Zumper uses medians (the middle listing). Averages get pulled up by a handful of expensive new units, so they usually run higher.
- Apartments only vs. all rentals. RentCafe's figures come from Yardi Matrix data on larger apartment communities, which tend to be newer and pricier per bedroom. Zumper and Rentometer include houses and small landlords.
- Asking rent vs. what people actually pay. Listing sites track asking rents for available units. The Census tracks what households report paying, old leases included.
- Utilities. HUD's Fair Market Rent is a "gross rent" that includes utilities, so it runs higher than a bare asking rent for small units. It's set at the 40th percentile of the local market, so 60% of recent movers paid more.
- Timing. Some pages online labeled "2026" are still showing data from 2025. Always check the "as of" date.
My rule of thumb: for a quick answer, use Zumper's citywide median of $1,650. To price a specific house, look at five or six comparable rentals within a mile, with the same bedroom count, listed in the last 60 days.
Rent by Fresno neighborhood
Where you rent in Fresno changes the price more than almost anything else. North Fresno near Woodward Park costs about twice as much as parts of central and southwest Fresno.

RentCafe's apartment data tells a similar story. Its most expensive Fresno neighborhoods for apartments are The Dominion ($2,089), Maplecreek ($2,086) and Audubon Wedge ($1,873), all in the north. The least expensive are Fairgrounds ($1,316), McLane ($1,318) and Roeding ($1,327). Apartments.com puts Bullard at $1,663, North Fresno at $1,597 and Downtown Fresno at $1,557.
The spread follows school boundaries, age of the housing stock and how much new construction there is. Newer complexes in north Fresno and Clovis set the top of the market. Older single-family neighborhoods in central and south Fresno have more owner-landlords renting out one house, and their rents move more slowly. If you're looking just outside the city, see our pages on Clovis, Madera and Sanger for local market notes.
Are Fresno rents going up or down?
Roughly flat, with sources disagreeing on the sign:
- Zumper: citywide median down about 3% from a year earlier. One- and two-bedrooms fell 6% and 9%, while three- and four-bedrooms rose 5% and 11%.
- RentCafe: average apartment rent up 0.91%, from $1,622 to $1,636.
- Apartments.com: up 2.6%, or about $35 a month.
Put together, smaller apartments have softened while larger family-size rentals keep getting more expensive. That fits what I see locally: new apartment complexes have added supply at the small end, but there are few three- and four-bedroom houses for rent, and with mortgage rates above 7%, more families are renting longer instead of buying.
It's a big change from a few years ago. In June 2021, Apartment List data reported by ABC30 (opens in a new tab) showed Fresno rents up 17% year over year, the third-fastest growth in the country, with a median one-bedroom at $1,048. Today's one-bedroom median is about 22% higher than that.
California also limits how fast rent can rise on most older units. Under the Tenant Protection Act (AB 1482), annual increases are capped at 5% plus inflation, never more than 10%, and the city of Fresno has no stricter local rent control. Our guide to selling a house with tenants covers which homes are exempt.

Fresno rent vs. California and the U.S.
Fresno is one of the most affordable big cities in California to rent in. In Zumper's October 2026 National Rent Report, which ranks the 100 largest U.S. cities, Fresno came in 53rd with a median one-bedroom rent of $1,290 and a two-bedroom at $1,540. The national medians were $1,519 and $1,901.

A one-bedroom in San Jose costs more than twice what it does in Fresno. Los Angeles and San Diego run about 70% to 80% higher. Of the California cities in the report, only Bakersfield is cheaper. That gap is a big reason people keep moving to the Central Valley from the coast, and why Fresno rentals stay in demand. For the whole picture beyond rent, see our breakdown of the cost of living in Fresno.
How much income you need to rent in Fresno
Most Fresno landlords and property managers want gross monthly income of about three times the rent, which is the same as keeping rent at roughly 30% of income. At the average rent in Fresno, that looks like this:
| Rental | Typical rent | Income at 3x rent |
|---|---|---|
| One-bedroom (Zumper national report) | $1,290 | $46,440 a year |
| Citywide median, all rentals | $1,650 | $59,400 a year |
| Citywide median at 30% of income | $1,650 | $66,000 a year |
| Three-bedroom (Zumper) | $2,295 | $82,620 a year |
| Three-bedroom house (Apartments.com) | $2,385 | $85,860 a year |
For context, the Census Bureau puts Fresno's median household income at $70,991 (2020-2024), and that's for all households, owners included. Renter households typically earn less. That's why so many Fresno renters are "cost-burdened," paying more than 30% of income for housing, and why a three-bedroom house is out of reach for many families on one income. The MIT Living Wage Calculator (opens in a new tab) budgets $16,247 a year, about $1,354 a month, for a single adult's housing in Fresno County.
Own a Fresno rental and wondering if it's time to sell?
Call or text (559) 512-6998. We buy rentals as-is for all cash, with or without tenants, and you can close in as little as 7 days.
Call (559) 512-6998Get My All-Cash OfferRenting vs. owning in Fresno
Is renting cheaper than buying in Fresno right now? Month to month, usually yes. Here's an illustrative comparison using the Fresno County median price of $429,450 (C.A.R., September 2026) and the average 30-year mortgage rate of 7.24% (Freddie Mac via FRED, week of October 29, 2026):
| Item | Rent a 3-bedroom house | Buy the median Fresno County home |
|---|---|---|
| Up-front cash | First month + deposit, about $4,800 | 20% down: $85,890, plus buyer closing costs |
| Rent or principal and interest | $2,385 | $2,341 on a $343,560 loan |
| Property tax (about 1.2%) | Included | $429 |
| Homeowners insurance (assumed) | Renter's policy, small | $150 |
| Repairs and maintenance | Landlord pays | You pay |
| Monthly cost | About $2,385 | About $2,920 + repairs |
The insurance figure is an assumption, and the property tax rate is a typical Fresno-area figure from our Fresno County property tax guide. With today's rates, owning costs about $500 a month more than renting the same kind of house, before repairs, and it takes $85,000 or more up front. Owning still builds equity and locks in your housing cost, while rent can rise every year, so it's not a simple win for either side. But the math explains why the rental market for family-size homes is so tight.
What the average rent in Fresno means for landlords
For owners, the rent numbers cut both ways. A three-bedroom house renting for $2,385 brings in $28,620 a year in gross rent. On a $429,450 house, that's a gross yield of about 6.7%, before property tax, insurance, repairs, vacancy and management. Net of those, many single-family rentals bought recently barely cover a new mortgage at 7%. Owners who bought years ago at lower prices are in a much better position.
Where I see landlords decide to sell:
- The rent is well below market because of a long-term tenant, and AB 1482's cap means it can't catch up quickly.
- The house needs a big repair (roof, HVAC, foundation, sewer line) that would wipe out several years of profit.
- The tenant has stopped paying. Our guide on how to evict a tenant in California covers the timeline and costs.
- They're simply done being landlords and want the equity out, sometimes through a 1031 exchange into something that takes less work.
If that's you, we buy Fresno rentals as-is, with the tenant and lease in place or vacant. You don't have to fix anything or tell your tenant before getting a number. See how we help tired landlords in Fresno and how we buy houses with tenants. And since I'm also a licensed realtor, I'll tell you honestly if listing would net you more.
Thinking about selling your Fresno rental?
Tell us about the property, the rent and the tenant. We'll send a no-obligation all-cash offer, we pay the closing costs, and you can close in as little as 7 days.
We buy houses in Fresno, Clovis, Visalia, Hanford, Tulare, Selma and across the Central Valley. Read more about me and how we work, or contact us any time.
FAQ: average rent in Fresno
What is the average rent in Fresno, CA?
About $1,650 a month for all rentals in October 2026, according to Zumper. RentCafe put the average apartment rent at $1,636. The Census Bureau's median gross rent, which includes older leases, is $1,421.
How much is a one-bedroom apartment in Fresno?
Roughly $1,275 to $1,405 a month in fall 2026, depending on the source. Zumper's national report put the median one-bedroom at $1,290, RentCafe's average at $1,405 and Apartments.com's at $1,344.
How much is a two-bedroom in Fresno?
About $1,500 to $1,650 for a two-bedroom apartment, and about $1,766 for a two-bedroom house (Apartments.com). HUD's FY2026 Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, including utilities, is $1,664.
How much does it cost to rent a house in Fresno?
A three-bedroom house averages about $2,385 a month and a four-bedroom about $2,852, according to Apartments.com in November 2026. Zumper's three-bedroom median for all rental types is $2,295.
Is rent going up in Fresno?
Not by much. Year-over-year changes range from about 3% lower (Zumper) to 2.6% higher (Apartments.com). Smaller apartments have softened, while three- and four-bedroom rentals are still rising.
What is the cheapest area to rent in Fresno?
Lowell, Edison, McLane, Fairgrounds and Roeding are among the least expensive areas, with averages around $1,200 to $1,330 a month. Woodward Park and the north Fresno neighborhoods around The Dominion and Maplecreek are the most expensive.
How much do you need to make to rent in Fresno?
Most landlords look for income of about three times the rent. At the $1,650 citywide median that's $59,400 a year, or about $66,000 if you want rent at no more than 30% of gross income.
Does Fresno have rent control?
The city of Fresno has no local rent control ordinance. California's statewide Tenant Protection Act caps yearly increases on most units older than 15 years at 5% plus inflation, up to 10%. Some single-family homes owned by individuals are exempt if the lease includes the required notice.
Sources and how to cite this report
- Rent data: Zumper, Fresno rent research (opens in a new tab) (October 2026, by bedroom and neighborhood); Zumper National Rent Report (opens in a new tab) (October 2026, city rankings); RentCafe, Fresno rental market trends (opens in a new tab) (Yardi Matrix, October 2026); Apartments.com, Fresno rent trends (opens in a new tab) (November 2026).
- Government data: HUD Fair Market Rents (opens in a new tab) (FY2026, Fresno, CA HUD Metro FMR Area); U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts, Fresno city (opens in a new tab) (median gross rent $1,421, median household income $70,991, 2020-2024); Freddie Mac 30-year rate via FRED (opens in a new tab) (7.24%, week of October 29, 2026).
- Other: MIT Living Wage Calculator, Fresno County (opens in a new tab); ABC30, June 2021 (opens in a new tab) (Apartment List figures); C.A.R. September 2026 sales report (Fresno County median price), as summarized in our Fresno housing market report.
- Photos: building facade (pxhere, CC0); spiral staircase (rawpixel, CC0). Neither shows a Fresno property or our clients.
Sharing this data? You're welcome to use the charts in this report. Please credit "Cash For Houses Fresno" and link back to this page.


